Dane Tudor

Scott Athlete

Wintersports
Dane Tudor
Name: Dane Tudor
Nickname: Danies, Dune
Birthdate: June 2, 1989
Specialty: Shredding
Nationalities: Australian, American
Home Mountains: Red Mtn

How and when did you start skiing, how has it evolved ever since, and what got you into freeskiing?

My mum got me on skis at age 2!  A young toddler!! She got me into the Nancy Green Ski Club, which got me involved in shredding the mountain!  Then later I got into the Red Mtn Racers which gave me my technical skiing ability.  But I just couldn't stand skiing gates all the time, Red is such an amazing hill for powder so I was always skipping training to shred!!!

Was there any particular experience that made you consider pursuing skiing professionally?

Well when I was 16 I took a year off skiing to race motocross, I really wanted to race moto professionally.  It got to a point where I felt I was better off in skiing, so I came back to the shred and it's all history now!

Who were/are your idols on and off the hill?

Nicolas Muller is amazing!  He's a snowboarder, but I really look up to his shredding, he's so smooth and flowy!

What does skiing mean to you personally?

The ultimate shred! I love being out in the mountains, exploring new zones and getting overhead blower pow pow!

Do you have any specific goals for your skiing in the future?

To have as much fun as possible and shred 'til I'm an old man!!!

What aspect of skiing thrills you the most?

Definitely powder!

In what condition and what terrain do you enjoy riding the most?

I love shredding the deep pow! Alaska, B.C. are the best places to shred!!!

Any activities that aren't ski related?

Filming, bicycling, dirtbiking, surfing

 

Please answer, if possible, with one word only.

Trick/move: 7 blunt

Food: ravioli

Country: Alaska, it isn't a country but it's boss!

Resort/Place to ski: Red Mtn, Revelstoke

Car: Truck! Nissan Titan

 

What do you like about SCOTT?

That they're involved in many different sports!!! Good for the shred!!!

What are your favorite SCOTT products?

The SCOTT Fix!!! Goggles are amazing!

What SCOTT products are you using this year?

SCOTT Fix, SCOTT MegaDozer, SCOTT Bronx Jacket, SCOTT Team Issue Poles, SCOTT Omak Pant.

Where would you like to see yourself in 5 years?

Shredding deep pow and having the time of my life! As well as riding dirtbikes and bicycles in the summer and surfing!

People you feel you need to thank

Big thanks to my Mum!!!

Passende Produkte

Features

news
news
news