CelumAssetModel (8882207981598)

SCOTT Athletes Dominate at the Amateur Spring Nationals

03 April 2013

Another season of amateur motocross is in full swing now as the past month saw some of the top amateur racers in the world gather for battle at three different venues.  SCOTT MX race support was on hand at all three events to provide unrivaled trackside support and to scout the future stars of motocross.

SCOTT Race Support

Our first stop was Mill Creek Motocross Park, located in Pell City, AL.  As the top amateur riders lined up on the gate for the first national of 2013, everyone was anxious to see where they stacked up.  From the drop of the first gate, it was clear that SCOTT athletes were ready to lead the way.  11 championships, 26 podium finishes, and an additional 10 racers finishing inside the top 5 were among the successes of SCOTT athletes at the first round of amateur national action.

Jon Ames - Supermini 1 (12-15) Champion / Supermini 2 (13-16) Champion

Aaron Plessinger - 450B Stock Champion / Schoolboy 2 (13-16) Champion / 250B Mod 4th place / 250B Stock 4th place

Enzo Lopes - Junior Mini (9-13) Champion / 85 Stock (12-14) 2nd place / 85 Mod (12-14) 3rd place

Jarek Balkovic - Schoolboy 1 (12-16) Champion / Schoolboy 2 (13-16) 3rd place / 250B Stock 5th place

Pierce Brown - 85 Stock (9-11) Champion / 85 Mod (9-11) 2nd place

Cody Gragg - Four Stroke Open Champion / 250 Pro Sport 4th place

Zachary Bishop-Burnett - 450B Mod Champion / 250B Mod 2nd place / 250B Stock 2nd place / CFollege (16-24) 3rd place / 450B Stock 4th place

Kaitlyn Morrow - Women 14+ Champion / Girls 2 (12-16) 3rd place

Trey Green - 450C Stock Champion

Gracie Van Horn - Girls 2 (12-16) place / Women 14+ 3rd place

Jace Owen - 250A 3rd place / 450A 5th place

Luke Renzland - 250A 5th place / 250 Pro Sport 5th place

Hayden Mellross - 250 Pro Sport 3rd place / 450A 3rd place

Austin Cox - 450B Stock 3rd place / 450B Mod 5th place

Jazzmyn Canfield - Girls 1 (9-13) 2nd place

Nick Fratz-Orr - 450 Pro Sport 4th place

Note: SCOTT Gear and Goggle Athlete Dakota Alix went down during competition and was unable to compete in the rest of the spring nationals.  We wish him a speedy recovery.

Oak Hill

The next stop was in Decatur, Texas at Oak Hill Raceway.  With warmer weather and a clean slate, the stage was set for some more incredible racing action in Texas.  This time around, SCOTT athletes brought home 14 championships, 40 podium finishes and another 23 racers finishing inside the top 5 in their respective classes.

Darian Sanayei - 250 Four Stroke Champion / Schoolboy (12-16) Mod Champion / Schoolboy (12-16) Stock Champion / 250 Int Stock 2nd place / 250 Int Mod 3rd place

Robbie Reynard - 25+ A Champion / 30+ A Champion / 35+ A Champion

Courtney Duncan - Schoolgirl (12-16) Mod Champion / Women's Champion

Zachary Bishop-Burnett - 450 Four Stroke Champion / 450 Int Stock 4th place / 450 Int Mod 5th place

Jarek Balkovic - 125 Two Stroke (12& Up) Champion / Schoolboy (12-16) Stock 2nd place

Aaron Plessinger - 450 Int Stock Champion / 250 Int Mod 2nd place / 250 Int Stock 3rd place / Schoolboy (12-16) Mod 3rd place

Aiden Tijero - 65 (10-11) Mod Champion / 65 (7-11) Open 2nd place / 65 (10-11) Stock 3rd place

Parker Mashburn - 85-150 (7-11) Mod Champion / Jr Supermini 65-150 (7-11) 3rd place / 85-150 (7-11) Stock 5th place

Jordan Torres - 50 (4-6) Stock Champion / 50 (4-6) Mod 2nd place

Garrett Marchbanks - 85-150 (7-11) Mod 2nd place / 85-150 (7-11) Stock 2nd place / 85-150 (7-16) Open 2nd place

Ryder DiFrancesco - 50 (4-9) Open 3rd place / 50 (7-8) Stock 3rd place / 50 (7-8) Mod 3rd place

Chris Alldredge - 250A Mod 2nd place / 450 Pro 3rd place / 450A Mod 4th place

Colt Nichols - 250 Pro 3rd place / 250A Mod 4th place / 450 Pro 4th place

Luke Renzland - 250 Pro 4th place

Robert Stiers - 125 Two Stroke (12 & Up) 3rd place

Josh Cartwright - 450 Four Stroke 4th place / 450 Int Mod 4th place / 250 Open Am 5th place

Austin Cox - 450 Int Stock 3rd place

Tyler Enticknap - Open Skill 2nd place / 450 Pro 5th place

Michael Mosiman - 85-150 (12-13) Mod 2nd place / 85-150 (12-13) Stock 5th place

Tanner Amarillas - 85-150 (7-11) Mod 4th place

Pierce Brown - 85-150 (7-11) Stock 3rd place / 85-150 (7-11) Mod 5th place

Jon Ames - Supermini 85-150 (12-16) 5th place

Alex Mann - 65 (7-9) Stock 5th place / 65 (7-9) Mod 5th place

Tristan Charboneau - Schoolboy (12-16) Stock 3rd place / Schoolboy (12-16) Mod 5th place

Jordan Bailey - 85-150 (7-16) Open 5th place

Gracie Van Horn - Schoolgirl (12-16) Mod 3rd place / Women's 4th place

Kaitlyn Morrow - Women's 3rd place / Schoolgirl (12-16) Mod 4th place

Ethan Mann - Jr Supermini 65-150 (7-11) 5th place

Freestone

The third and final stop of the spring nationals was located in Wortham, Texas at Freestone County Raceway.  If racers were hoping to make a statement early in the race year, they would have to do it here.  Our SCOTT athletes were able to tally 6 championships, 28 podium finishes, and 18 top 5 finishes to close out the three-week marathon of motocross racing.

Garrett Marchbanks - 85 (9-11) Stock Champion / 85 (9-11) Mod Champion

Jon Ames - Supermini 1 (12-15) Champion / Supermini 2 (13-16) 3rd place

Courtney Duncan - Women's 12+ Champion

Tristan Charboneau - Schoolboy 1 (12-16) Champion / Schoolboy 2 (13-16) 3rd place / 250 Am Open 4th place

Darian Sanayei - 250 Am Open Champion / College Boy (16-24) 2nd place / 250B Stock 4th place

Chris Alldredge - 250A 2nd place / 250A Pro Sport 3rd place / 450A Pro Sport 4th place

Colt Nichols - 250A Pro Sport 4th place / 250A 5th place / 450A 4th place

Zac Commans - Schoolboy 2 (13-16) 2nd place / College Boy (16-24) 3rd place

Jordan Bailey - 85 (12-14) Mod 2nd place / 85 (12-14) Stock 3rd place / 85 (9-13) Open 3rd place

Parker Mashburn - 85 (9-11) Stock 3rd place / 85 (9-13) Open 5th place

Tanner Amarillas - 85 (9-11) Mod 3rd place

Ryder DiFrancesco - 51 (7-8) Mod 2nd place / 51 (4-8) Stock Open 2nd place

Alex Mann - 65 (7-9) Mod 2nd place / 65 (7-9) Stock 4th place

Aiden Tijero - 65 (7-12) Open 2nd place / 65 (10-12) Mod 3rd place / 65 (10-12) Stock4th place

Pierce Brown - 85 (9-11) Mod 4th place / 85 (9-13) Open 4th place

Josh Cartwright - 250B Stock 2nd place / 450 Stock 3rd place / 450 Am Open 3rd place / College Boy (16-24) 4th place

Zachary Bishop-Burnett - 450B Stock 4th place / 450B Mod 4th place / 450 Am Open 5th place

Gracie Van Horn - Girls SR (7-8) 5th place / 51 Mod (4-8) Open 5th place

Evan Ferry 51 Stock (7-8) 5th place / 51 Mod (4-8) Open 5th place

Larry Reyes Jr - 65 (7-12) Open 5th place