Amanda Mckenzie-Balding

Scott Athlete

Year of birth: 1981

Height: 175 cm

Weight: 59 Kg

Hometown: QLD and NSW Australia, California and Oregon USA

 

Amanda was born in the country of WA. Spending the first ten years in a small town called Manjimup. She now has a massive extended family of thirteen brothers and sisters. Two amazing parents whom she grew up with and another set of biological parents. After moving to the city at the age of ten she got involved with little athletics. She spent the next few years representing Australia at various junior events around the world in the unusual sport of walking.

 

After traveling around Australia working and having fun she finally settled in Sydney. Having been out of sport completely she entered a race in Noosa and loved it. She competed in only a few races over the next 3 years.

 

In 2003 she was diagnosed with cancer and heard the message loud and clear. It was time for a life change. On completion of her successful treatment she sold everything and moved house to train for her first Ironman. In 2004 she started her dream of becoming an Ironman. At first it was purely a goal to finish.

 

Upon moving to the US for 3 months to train in the summer of 05 she completed her first Half Ironman race. This was just three weeks before she flew to the UK for her first full distance Ironman which she completed in a modest 12.40hrs. Not long after she realized that she had the Ironman bug but also realized that even more changes were needed to be had if she wanted to compete in the Hawaiian Ironman. In 2007 she qualified and completed the Ironman World Championships in Hawaii. With her 2007 results she applied and was granted her Professional License. The 2008 season was an up and down rookie year with many lessons. She closed the year out with a top 10 result and a personal best of 10.09hrs.

 

In 2009 Amanda and her boyfriend Luke McKenzie will continue their journey and adventures of racing in the 70.3 and Ironman circuit throughout the world.

Nickname: Memphis 
Hobbies: Cooking amazing the things that I experience from all the wonderful places we visit! 
Favorite foods: I have to say Lamb, Acai (Brazilian frozen fruit), cheese of any kind and Swiss Chocolate.
Favorite Music: Band of Skulls , Ben Harper, Lisa Mitchell, Anything Jack White related The White Stripes, The Raconteurs, The Dead Weather, Johnny Cash.
Favorite Training base(s): Noosa Australia , Santa Monica CA, Bend OR, Hawaii USA and anywhere in the South of France.
Favorite race(s): IM Brazil , 70.3 St Croix, 70.3 Bussleton and Eleven Sardinia
Most rewarding aspect of Triathlon: Watching newbies cross the line for the first time. They look on their face when they realize that they have done something they never thought they could is gold. People are fundamentally changed forever and believe that anything is possible !

Related products