Marino Vanhoenacker

Scott Athlete

Year of birth: 1976
Height: 186 cm
Weight: 74 Kg
Hometown: Jabbeke, Belgium

Marino VANHOENACKER was born in Oostende, Belgium in 1976. He started competing triathlons in 1997 as the same time he did dietician studies. Today he’s still a professional triathlete and works at the same time for the Belgian Army where he has a special athlete’s exemption. 

His first success came in Florida in 2001 with a 5th place and after hard trainings he got his first Ironman podium in Malaysia in 2003. Two years later, in 2005, he won for the first time an Ironman, the Florida one and since this time he won 9 other Ironman Triathlons.

His best successes Marino achieved in Austria, which he won 6 times the Klagenfurt Ironman beating his compatriot LIERDE in 2011 by over 4 minutes – 46’49’’ swimming, 4hours 15’37’’ biking and 2 hours 39’24’’ running.

Nickname: Bink
Hobbies: Triathlon
Favorite foods: ice cream
Favorite Music: all kinds
Favorite Training base(s): Las Playitas (Fuerteventura)
Favorite race(s): Ironman Austria
Most rewarding aspect of Triathlon: Traveling all over the world

Related products

Featured content

news
news
news