Stuart Hayes

Scott Athlete

Bike

Year of birth: 16/04/1979
Height: 6ft 2
Weight: 70kg
Hometown: London Twickenham


Stuart was born in London Twickenham and took up Swimming when he was a young boy because he was a hyperactive child and the only way to get him to sleep at night was to take him swimming for 3hrs a day. Then when Stuart was 14 he became bored of swimming and wanted to do something different and this is when he came across his new sport Triathlon.

Tim Don the 2006 World Champion also lived in the area and took up tri’s around the same age and being from the same area made us very competitive towards one other, this helped them gain International success. Stuart started racing on the World Cup circuit at the age of 20, and even though `stuart had some podium finishes, it took him 12 years to win his first World Cup race in Kitzbule Austria in 2010.

Just as Stuart was looking at moving out of the ITU racing, he was selected to represent Great Britain at the London 2012 Olympic Games. It was the pinnacle of his career so far, and was held in his home town on London. Stuart’s role was to be a domestique for the two of the medal favorites Alastair and Johnny Brownlee, this was one of Stu’s strength’s the swim and bike. The team was  very successful with Alastair taking the gold and Jonny taking bronze. It was the most successful team in GB Triathlon history.

His new passion and focus for 2013 is Olympic distance non drafting, stuart will eventually look to step up to Ironman 70.3 racing over the next couple of years, and looking to coach with his wife through their successful business Team Dillon coaching once he retires.

Nickname: Alfie

Hobbies: Stretching

Favorite foods: Indian

Favorite music: Eye of the Tiger

Favorite training base: Gold Coast Australia

Favorite race: St Croix 70.3

Most rewarding aspect of Triathlon: Traveling the World

Related products