text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Freeride
wintersports

Vinzenz Keller

Name: Vinz Keller

Birthdate: August 4, 1994

Nickname: vin-master 4000

Specialty: Powder

Nationality: Swiss-Canadian

Home Mountain: Red Mountain

Rider's Talk

How and when did you start skiing, how has it evolved ever since, and what got you into freeskiing?

  Kootenays where I began to ski at the age of 10 at Kimberly B.C. I was in a few race and moguls programs for a few years but the structure and rules of racing wasn’t for me and I found myself skipping practice to go ski park. I finally had enough and got onto the freestyle program. At age 15 I had the opportunity to move to Rossland BC, I quickly joined the Red Mountain Academy and my skiing has evolved and now I found myself hunting down the fresh powder.

Was there any particular experience that made you consider skiing professionally?

My brothers were a big inspirations, I always did what they were doing, and when they got into skiing, I just got hooked and been skiing ever since.

Who were/are your idols on and off the hill?

I really looking up to my Dad, he’s always been a huge supporter of my skiing, and Dane Tudor he’s a great friend and the Wildman in skis.

What does skiing mean to you personally?

The freedom, and options to go anywhere on the mountain is incredible, and I cant get that feeling  anywhere else.

Do you have specific goals for your skiing in the future?

To put out well-rounded video segments, and be compete in events like cold rush, line catcher, and Swatch skier cup.

What aspect of skiing thrills you the most?

I find skiing steep exposed lines very thrilling.

In what condition and what terrain do you enjoy riding the most?

Nothing beats popping fresh pillows in the backcountry.

Any activities that aren’t skiing related?

I enjoy sledding up mountains, and mountain bike down trails.

What do you like about Scott?

They do a very large variety of different sports from ski, bike, and running, they’re all about being outdoor and adventuring.

What are your favorite Scott products?

I’ve been skiing the punisher for the passed 3 years perfect all mountain shredding sticks.

What Scott products are you using this year?

For powder days I use the Punishers 18, with the ridge jacket/pant combo, and the linx goggle.

Where would you like to see yourself in 5 years?

I would love to keep exploring all the mountains around my backyard of Revelstoke, BC.

People you feel you need to thank…

Huge thanks to my family for always supporting the shred life, and my friends for keeping it real.

Please answer if possible with only one word 

Trick/move: 7 tail

Food: pizza

Country: Canada

Resort/place to ski: Revelstoke Backcountry

Car: Trucks